Anglian Timber

PRIVACY POLICY/GDPR STATEMENT

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of New GDPR regulations as of 25th May 2018, the data controller is Anglian Timber Ltd.

Our Lawful Basis for processing your data is to fulfil a contractual obligation to our business relations. It is a requirement of the contract that you provide us with information as detailed below. If you do not provide this information, we cannot fulfil our contractual obligation to you which could result in a termination of the contract. Anglian Timber Ltd will never pass on or sell this information without your permission.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect information about you when we enter into a business relationship with you. Information we collect may include the following;

  • Name
  • Contact information
  • Demographic information (including Postcode)
  • Payment Details
  • Records of Correspondence with us (Delivery Notices, Invoices, Statements etc)
  • Information relating to the detection and prevention of crime and the safety of staff and customers, recorded via CCTV.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We collect information about you in order to process your order, manage your account, fulfil our contractual obligations to customers and suppliers and to maintain the business relationship. We will also use your information to notify you of any changes that will affect our service to you. If we do not collect this data, we cannot fulfil our contractual obligations to you. Your information will not be shared for Marketing Purposes nor will it be passed on to Third Party organisations, unless required to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce the terms of contract agreements. Additionally, if required to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or others, information may be exchanged with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure your personal data is stored securely and confidentially. Electronic information provided to us is stored on our secure server and paper-based information is stored inside our locked office. Any data stored online is password protected and restricted to specific access. Strict procedures and security features are used to try to prevent unauthorised access, however we cannot guarantee complete security when dealing with the internet. Therefore, we restrict storage of online data to that which is unavoidable (for example, information required for processing payments via online banking). We will keep your personal data only as long as is necessary to maintain the business relationship or as is required by law (for example, to be inspected by HMRC).
Data will be securely destroyed when it is no longer required.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have a right to request a copy of the information we hold about to. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us as follows;

Address: Anglian Timber Limited, Colchester Road, Wix, Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2RS
Email: accounts@angliantimber.co.uk

We want to make sure that your information is up to date and accurate. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to lodge a data protection complaint with the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on our website and where appropriate, you will be notified in writing by email or letter.

CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you. Address: Anglian Timber Limited, Colchester Road, Wix, Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2RS Email: accounts@angliantimber.co.uk